Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Campbell Tech Solutions, LLC, a Michigan limited liability company (“Campbell Tech”) uses and protects any information that you give Campbell Tech when you use this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Campbell Tech is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Campbell Tech may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time. This policy is effective from 9 November 2017.

Children Under Thirteen

Campbell Tech does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission prior to providing any personal information on any form on this web site.  If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to Campbell Tech, you may request to have such information deleted from Campbell Tech database by sending an email request to privacy@campbelltechsolutions.com together with the e-mail address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, Campbell Tech shall delete such information within twenty (20) business days.

What we may collect

We may collect the following types of information from you via online forms or via email responses:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Our site uses cookies (see below)

What we do with the information we gather

We may use this information to better understand your needs and provide all visitors with a better service. We may also send you email messages, special offers or invitations from time to time.

Direct Marketing, bulk email from us will offer you the opportunity to opt out of future mailings. We will never sell your information. We will never transfer your information to a third party for their use. We may from time to time send you Third Party offers or marketing information we believe might be of particular interest to our customers.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of: (a) Campbell Tech’s data collection; (b) storage and processing practices; (c) electronic security measures; and (d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Campbell Tech stores this information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies we may use on this site:

  • Local Cookies created by our website
  • Google Analytics Cookies
  • Google Adwords Cookies

We use Google Analytics and associated tools like Adwords, Demographic and Interest Reports,and Enhanced Link Attribution. We use and collect information for Google Analytics Advertising cookies. These help us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We use this information to optimize our website and from time to time may use non-personally identifiable information in cookies to send targeted emails to visitors via Google Adwords, Analytics and Remarketing cookie features.

We use specific forms on this website to collect information from visitors. We do not use cookies to collect Personally Identifiable Information or other information that would enable use to match your website visit behavior to your Personally Identifiable Information.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can opt out of cookies by changing specific settings or using software similar to this one offered by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ .

You can control how Google uses your Google cookies to advertise to you by visiting this page: https://adssettings.google.com.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  Campbell Tech: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites; and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes (opt-out)
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to, emailing us at privacy@campbelltechsolutions.com or following the opt-out link in a marketing message you might receive from us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Additionally, uponrequest, Campbell Tech shall delete personal information from the database where such information is stored;however, it may be impossible to entirely delete a user’s entry without some residual information being retaineddue to the manner in which data backups are maintained.

California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public in its privacy policy a policy of not disclosing customers’ personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Because there currently isn’t an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not respond to them at this time.

Changes to Campbell Tech Privacy Policy

Campbell Tech continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the website.. As a result, changes to this Privacy Policy may be made by Campbell Tech from time to time. If we make changes, we will post them here and update the date above. If we make material changes to this Policy, we may take additional measures to notify you and, if necessary, gain your prior consent. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Mailing Address:
  • Campbell Tech Solutions, LLC
  • Attn: Privacy Policy Info
  • 3200 Greenfield Road, Suite 280
  • Dearborn, Michigan, 48120 USA
  • Email: privacy@campbelltechsolutions.com